PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

For The Practice Activator
which is part of Becon Health Pty Ltd (ABN. 87 621 856 666)

Updated January 2020

 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.thepracticeactivator.com (Site) or directly from you.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

 

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

 

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 

  1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website, in particular those provided as part of the user sign-up or provider registration process, and as part of maintenance of personal profile.

If you choose to correspond via email, we may retain the content of your email messages including your email address and responses.

 

Access Information: We collect information of your IP address and registered location upon accessing our site. In addition we record all booking, services and financial transaction data that occur via the Site.

 

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

 

Similar to other commercial websites, this site utilises a standard technology called “cookies” and Web server logs to collect information about how this site is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this site, and the websites visited just before and just after our site. We, our advertisers and ad serving companies may also use small technology or pieces of code to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.

Google AdWords Remarketing and Facebook Pixel

The Practice Activator uses remarketing to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, show our ads on sites across the internet.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preference Manager or visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

 

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

 

  1. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

  1. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

 

We take privacy very seriously and respond within 72 hours to your complaint, and where justified will investigate the complaint further to determine if a breach has occurred.

 

  1. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below. Typically you will also find an unsubscribe button in our emails to you.

 

  1. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

 

  1. Third Party Sites

We make no representations or warranties about third parties sites which we include links to from our site, and how they handle your personal information.

 

  1. Change of Ownership or Control of Becon Health and/or the Site

If ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, or we undertake a corporate reorganization (including a merger or consolidation) or any other action or transfer between Becon Health entities, you expressly consent to Becon Health transferring your information to the new owner or successor entity so that we can continue providing our services. If required, Becon Health will notify the applicable data protection agency in each jurisdiction of such a transfer in accordance with the notification procedures under applicable data protection laws.

 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Becon Health Pty Ltd ABN: 87 621 856 666 trading as The Practice Activator

Email: hello@thepracticeactivator.com